At Four Corners Group we recognize the significance of protecting personal information, and have made protecting privacy and the confidentiality of personal information a critical component of our business.

Each of our Partners is committed to earning the confidence of our clients and candidates by demonstrating our long-standing commitment to Privacy. This Privacy Statement informs you of our Privacy Policy, and the ways we ensure Privacy and the Confidentiality of your personal information. Consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), our Privacy Policy consists of the following principles:

Purpose - We collect personal information for two principal reasons: to research and contact candidates for our clients’ search projects and to gain a greater understanding of each candidate so that we can do a better job of matching them to our various career and search opportunities. We limit the identifiable personal information we collect to what we need for these purposes, and we will use it only for those purposes.

Consent - We understand that your consent is required for using, or disclosing your personal information (unless the law provides otherwise). To enable you to make an informed decision about the information you provide, we will clearly explain to you the reasons for collecting your personal information at the time of collection. We do not sell any lists or information about our clients or candidates. We only disclose personal information about candidates to our search clients or to outside parties’ designated/appointed by our clients: upon consent from the candidate; when, on a confidential basis, the other person is our supplier or agent who assists us to represent our clients or facilitate our search services; when/if we are required to do so by law.

Limiting Collection - To protect your privacy, we will only collect contact information or personal information about you, which is relevant to the purposes you are informed of at the time of collection. By collecting information limited to these purposes, we help protect you from unnecessary or accidental uses of your information. We normally collect business card, career or resume-based information directly from each candidate.

Access – We do not release or send out any personal information without the candidate’s permission. Internal access to candidate information is limited to full-time staff who have each signed copies of our privacy policy and agree to function under its terms and conditions.

Accuracy - We are committed to ensuring that our records of your personal information are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. Although it is your responsibility to inform us of any relevant changes in your personal information, from time to time we may also try to contact you to verify the information in your file.

Safeguards - We protect personal information with appropriate physical, technological and organizational safeguards and security measures. These safeguards are designed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, distribution or modification of your personal information.

Our website may present links to other web sites. The inclusion of any link does not include endorsement of the site and is provided strictly for informational purposes to be accessed at your own risk. We do not control the links or their sites and are not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. The use and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site is in no way subject to our privacy policies or practices. Operators of linked web sites may collect personal information and information generated through the use of cookies when linked to their web sites. We are not responsible for how other parties collect, use or disclose personal information, so it is important to review their privacy policies before providing personal information.

Openness - So that you can be confident that our firm is handling your personal information appropriately, we will make information about our policies and practices concerning management, distribution, storage and security of personal information readily available.

Individual Access - If at any time you have a question about our records containing your personal information, we will do our best to answer it. Incorrect information will be promptly corrected or, if necessary, deleted. In special circumstances, we may need to refuse or limit an access request; for example, when disclosure of the information will reveal personal information about another person or interfere with an incomplete search project or a legal investigation.

We welcome your comments and suggestions concerning this Privacy Statement and will respond to any concerns you may have about its application. If an individual has a question or concern about Privacy, would like to request access to personal information our firm has about them, or believes that any personal information we have about them is inaccurate or out-of-date please contact a Managing Partner. Individuals may also request that personal information, if any, be removed from our contact list at any time by writing to:

Four Corners Group
18 York Street Suite 430
Toronto, Ontario
M5J 2T8